Daniels v. Howe Law Firm, P.C. (In re Daniels)
[…] Plaintiff also contends that, under the "unclean hands doctrine," Anderson's failure to provide Plaintiff with notice and an opportunity to defend would have barred Anderson from collecting any debt from Plaintiff. Defendant responds that Georgia law has no such notice requirement and that Plaintiff has failed to show any legal authority for his "unclean hands" argument.

Under Georgia law, a "general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from encumbrances." O.C.G.A. § 44-5-62. A cause of action exists for breach of this warranty. See O.C.G.A. § 44-5-66 ("Upon a breach of a covenant of warranty of title to land, the damages awarded should be the purchase money with interest thereon from the time of sale unless the jury determines, under the circumstances of the case, that the use of the premises was equal to the interest on the money and determines that an equitable setoff should be allowed.").