Daniels v. Howe Law Firm, P.C. (In re Daniels)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 44-5-62. A cause of action exists for breach of this warranty. See O.C.G.A. § 44-5-66 ("Upon a breach of a covenant of warranty of title to land, the damages awarded should be the purchase money with interest thereon from the time of sale unless the jury determines, under the circumstances of the case, that the use of the premises was equal to the interest on the money and determines that an equitable setoff should be allowed."). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-5-64, "[i]n actions for breach of warranty of title, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff except in cases where outstanding encumbrances have been paid off or possession has been yielded as a consequence of legal proceedings of which the warrantor had notice and an opportunity to defend." Accordingly, the statute places the burden of proof on the warrantee to establish that she has been evicted, either actually or constructively, by a party with title paramount to that of the vendor, but the warrantee may "relieve [herself] of this burden by showing that 'possession has been