C/A 3:22-cv-2752-JFA-KDW
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-550; Harris v. Tietex Int'l Ltd., 790 S.E.2d 411, 416 (S.C. Ct. App. 2016). “Unless an action is commenced before expiration of the limitations period, the plaintiff's claim is normally barred.” Blyth v. Marcus, 470 S.E.2d 389, 390-91 (S.C. Ct. App. 1996) (citing McLain v. Ingram, 444 S.E.2d 512 (S.C. 1994)). As Defendant has properly noted, South Carolina requires both filing of the summons and complaint and service on the defendant to commence a civil action. Section 15-3-20(B) of the South Carolina Code provides: “A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B). Similarly, South Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 3(a) provides:
(a) Commencement of civil action. A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if:
(1) the summons and complaint are served within the statute of limitations in any manner prescribed by law; or
(2) if not served within the statute of limitations, actual service must be accomplished not later than one hundred twenty days after filing.S.C.R. Civ. P. 3(a) (second emphasis added). As the South Carolina Supreme Court has explained: