C/A 3:22-cv-2752-JFA-KDW
[…] In some instances, an employer may alter the employee's at-will status through mandatory language in a handbook. Grant v. Mount Vernon Mills, Inc., 634 S.E.2d 15, 20 (S.C. Ct. App. 2006). Language in an employee handbook may create an employment contract only when “(1) the handbook provisions and procedures in question apply to the employee; (2) the handbook sets out procedures binding on the employer; and (3) the handbook does not contain a conspicuous and appropriate disclaimer.” Bishop v. City of Columbia, 738 S.E.2d 255, 259 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013) (citations omitted).
Section 41-1-110 of the South Carolina Code provides as follows:
It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a
handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.S.C. Code Ann. § 41 -1-110.
In support of its argument that its Handbook contains the requisite conspicuous disclaimer language, Defendant looks to Handbook's “first substantive page” as well as the “Employee Handbook Acknowledgement and Receipt” signed by Plaintiff.