Daniels v. Green Valley SNF LLC
[…] teaching/academic side of medicine in the same of similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants.
7. The affidavit of the first expert witness, a medical doctor, does not indicate whether any of Defendants' employees or agents involved in Decedent's care are Board certified. If they are, it is unclear whether the first expert witness is Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine. The second expert witness is not a physician; she is a licensed Registered Nurse.

See Amended Standing Order No. 8.

See 18 Del. C. §6853(c) (". . . and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified").

While the affidavit of merit for the first expert witness is deficient, "[t]he statute does not . . . contemplate that affidavits that are initially incomplete are automatically subject to outright dismissal."