Daniels v. Green Valley SNF LLC
[…] Superior Court of Delaware
May 23, 2022
C. A. N22C-02-068 JRJ (Del. Super. Ct. May. 23, 2022)

Opinion

C. A. N22C-02-068 JRJ

05-23-2022

YVONNE DANIELS, as personal representative of the ESTATE OF BETTIE FAINS, Plaintiff, v. GREEN VALLEY SNF LLC, Individually and d/b/a Pinnacle Rehabilitation & Health Center, IPC HEALTHCARE, INC., and ANGELA BARONE, NP, Defendants.


Submitted: May 4, 2022

ORDER

Jan. R. Jurden, President Judge

Upon Defendants IPC Healthcare, Inc. and Angela Barone, NP's Motion to Determine if the Affidavits of Merit Comply with Sections (a)(1) and (c) of 18 Del. C. §6853

Section 6853(a)(1) of Title 18 of the Delaware Code provides that all healthcare negligence complaints must be accompanied by "[a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness . . . and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant."

In this case, two affidavits of merit were filed under seal, as required. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. §6853(d), Defendants IPC Healthcare, Inc. and Angela Barone, NP, requested in camera review to determine compliance with sections 6853(a)(1) and (c).