1:20-cv-939-RAH [WO]
[…] In her determination, the Deputy Director focused on several issues with the decision of the administrative judge. First, she noted that the administrative judge focused on the wrong inquiry. Instead of looking to the date that the true extent and nature of Harvey's loss was known, the administrative judge should have looked to when the loss first became apparent. As the NAP regulations provide, NAP program participants must “notify FSA of the damage or loss . . . within 72 hours of the date damage or loss on the unit first becomes apparent,” 7 C.F.R. § 1437.11(a) (emphasis added), and must certify in the Notice of Loss the “[d]ate the disaster occurred and when the damage or loss first became apparent,” id. § 1437.11(c)(2) (emphasis added). (Doc. 26-4 at 39.) That is, the NAP regulations do not ask for when the true extent and nature of the loss becomes known.