1:20-cv-939-RAH [WO]
[…] Id. § 1437.11(a); (Doc. 28-1 at 136-137.) The participant must certify this date in his Notice of Loss along with other details regarding the crop loss. 7 C.F.R. § 1437.11(c)(2). The local FSA committee reviews this Notice of Loss and any supporting documentation to determine whether the participant qualifies for NAP benefits. See generally id. § 1437.11.
FSA regulations employ a Finality Rule. Under the Finality Rule, a determination by an FSA state or county committee becomes final and binding 90 days after a participant files an application for benefits with supporting documentation. 7 C.F.R. § 718.306(a). If the FSA state or county committee erroneously approves a claim for benefits, the Finality Rule bars the Agency from recovering that payment after 90 days unless an exception to the Finality Rule applies, such as if the “determination was in any way based on erroneous, innocent, or purposeful misrepresentation; false statement; fraud; or willful misconduct by or on behalf of the participant.” Id. § 718.306(a)(2), (b)(1).
B. Harvey's 2016 NAP Claim
Harvey is a fourth-generation farmer. In February 2016, Harvey purchased NAP coverage for a hybrid tomato crop.