Case No. 17-cv-05914-MEJ
[…] Plaintiff also asserts a number of claims under California state law: violation of the Bane Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1; assault; battery; and negligence. Plaintiff names the City and County of San Francisco and Does 1 and 2 as defendants. The caption of the FAC also lists a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, but Plaintiff does not actually assert such a claim in the FAC.
C. Analysis and Screening
1. Federal Claims
Under Section 1983, "every person who, under color of any statute . . . custom, or usage of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any . . . person within the jurisdiction of [the United States] to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law." Flores v. Cty. of L.A., 758 F.3d 1154, 1158 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Monell v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978), and other cases).