12-01-2011
[…] Plan E is an optional, noncontributory retirement plan. (§ 31487 et seq.)
Plaintiff's lawsuit concerns section 31494.5, a statute enacted in 2002 to enable County employees to voluntarily transfer from noncontributory pension Plan E to contributory Plan D. At the time relevant to this action, section 31494.5, subdivision (e) imposed a two-year waiting period before employees transferring into Plan D became eligible to receive disability benefits. The statute in effect at the time provided:
Section 31494.5, subdivision (e) was amended in 2010 to allow a member who transfers into Plan D and becomes permanently disabled before satisfying the two-year waiting period to transfer back to Plan E. (Stats. 2010, ch. 86, § 3.)
"Notwithstanding any other provision of Retirement Plan D or Retirement Plan E, a member who transfers into Retirement Plan D under this section may retire for service-connected or nonservice-connected disability and receive disability benefits under Retirement Plan D only if he or she has either (1) completed two continuous years of active service after his or her most recent transfer date, or (2) earned five years of retirement service credit under Retirement Plan D after his or her most recent transfer date. A member who becomes disabled and retires before meeting either of these conditions (1) may apply for and receive only a deferred or service retirement allowance, and (2) for the purposes of calculating his or her retirement benefits under this section, shall be credited with service under Retirement Plan E as provided under subdivision (g) of Section 31488 during any period he or she is totally disabled and is receiving, or eligible to receive, disability benefits, either during or after any elimination or qualifying period, under a disability plan provided by the employer."
3. Plaintiff's Plan Transfer and Subsequent Disability
Plaintiff transferred prospectively from pension Plan E to Plan D on November 1, 2002. Less than two years later, on July 14, 2004, he became disabled and unable to work.