No. M2004-01844-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-202 (emphasis added).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-5-206 further provides that a real estate licensee representing an owner of residential real property is not liable to any party unless he fails to inform the owner of his rights or duties, intentionally misrepresents or defrauds a purchaser, or fails to disclose "adverse facts" which the licensee has actual knowledge. Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-5-206 states:
A real estate licensee representing an owner of residential real property as the listing broker has a duty to inform each such owner represented by that licensee of the owner's rights and obligations under this part. A real estate licensee representing a purchaser of residential real property or, if the purchaser is not represented by a licensee, the real estate licensee representing an owner of residential real estate and dealing with the purchaser has a duty to inform each such purchaser of the purchaser's rights and obligations under this part. If a real estate licensee performs those duties, the licensee shall have no further duties to the parties to a residential real estate transaction under this part, and shall not be liable to any party to a residential real estate transaction for a violation of this part or for any failure to disclose any information regarding any real property subject to this part. However, a cause of action for damages or equitable remedies may be brought against a real estate licensee for intentionally misrepresenting or defrauding a purchaser.