No. M2004-01844-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Daniels also claims that there was sufficient evidence presented to the trial court to show that Basch and Re/Max Elite engaged in misrepresentation by concealment.
The Tennessee Act pertaining to conveyances of property provides that the representations contained in a Residential Property Disclosure statement are those of the owner and are not the representations of the real estate agent. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-5-202 provides:
With regard to transfers described in § 66-5-201, the owner of the residential property shall furnish to a purchaser one of the following:
(1) A residential property disclosure statement in the form provided in this part regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the owner. Such disclosure form may be as included in this part and must include all items listed on the disclosure form required pursuant to this part. The disclosure form shall contain a notice to prospective purchasers and owners that the prospective purchaser and the owner may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the property. The disclosure form shall also contain a notice to purchasers that the information contained in the disclosure are the representations of the owner and are not the representations of the real estate licensee or sales person, if any. The owner shall not be required to undertake or provide any independent investigation or inspection of the property in order to make the disclosures required by this part.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-202 (emphasis added).