CIVIL ACTION NO. PWG-09-2834
[…] The Social Security Act permits waiver of overpayment only if the beneficiary can demonstrate both that he or she is without fault and that recoupment would defeat the purpose of the Act or recovery would be against equity and good conscience. 42 USC §404(b) ; 20 CFR §404.509. If the Commissioner determines that a claimant is at fault for the overpayment, the inquiry ends. See Garnett v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 778,782 (4th Cir. 1990). The Plaintiff carries the burden of proof on these issues. Bray v. Bowen, 854 F.2d 685,687 (5th Cir. 1988).
Section 404 (b) provides:
[I]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such an adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
Neither good faith nor the absence of bad faith suffices to establish that the overpaid individual is without fault. Center v. Schweiker, 704 F.2d 678, 679-80 (2d Cir. 1983).