Daniel v. Tex. Excel Prop. Mgmt. Servs. Corp.
[…] However, to the extent the justice court set an appeal bond to suspend its judgment pending appeal to the county court, and that appellant paid such bond, that bond does not suspend a judgment from a subsequent county court judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.00511 ("In a residential eviction suit for nonpayment of rent, the justice court shall state in the court's judgment the amount of the appeal bond . . . "). An appeal from the judgment of a county court requires a separate appeal bond. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 ("A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.").

Because the appellate record does not reflect that appellant has paid the supersedeas bond set by the county court or made a deposit in lieu of a bond, appellant's emergency motion to reconsider is denied.

It is so ORDERED.


Summaries of

Daniel v. Tex. Excel Prop. Mgmt. Servs. Corp.