11-13-2023
[…] (See Schatz, Queasy as ABC (Appellate Bias Committee), Daily Journal (Oct. 31, 2023). In this case, however, we see no evidence of bias.
Murphy contends the trial court's statements when granting the restraining order demonstrate it was biased against him. Moreover, Murphy contends the trial court "did not act impartially" and engaged in (unspecified) judicial misconduct. These arguments are specious.
As an initial matter, we note Murphy forfeited his judicial bias claim because he did not file a motion for disqualification in the trial court. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1) [a party who believes a judge is required to disqualify himself or herself must file a disqualification motion in the trial court "at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification"]; see also People v. Farley (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1053, 1110 [defendant forfeited judicial bias claim by failing to assert it below]; Moulton Niguel Water Dist. v.