No. CA2011–11–124.
[…] If benefits for any week, when reduced as provided in this division, result in an amount not a multiple of one dollar, such benefits shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar.
Any payment allocated by the employer or the director of job and family services to weeks under division (A)(1), (4), or (5) of this section shall be deemed to be remuneration for the purposes of establishing a qualifying week and a benefit year under divisions (O)(1) and (R) of section 4141.01 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 30} Pursuant to subsection (A)(6), payments allocated to weeks under (A)(1), (4), or (5) establish qualifying weeks for the purposes of determining benefit rights. A qualifying week is “any calendar week in an individual's base period with respect to which the individual earns or is paid remuneration in employment subject to this chapter.” R.C. 4141.01(O)(1).
{¶ 31} Here, it is undisputed that both Ford and the commission treated the $142,572.70 payment as “separation pay.” As such, it is patently unclear as to why the commission did not simply reduce appellant's benefits under R.C. 4141.31(A)(4).