Daniel v. Dir., Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] She and her counsel argued that she had not engaged in fraud, while acknowledging that she was significantly overpaid.

{¶ 4} The Unemployment Compensation Review Commission found fraud. The common pleas court agreed, finding the commission's ruling was not unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 5} We are bound by the same standards of review, set forth in R.C. 4141.282(H), which reads:

The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.

{¶ 6} We, likewise cannot find the determination below to be unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Daniel claims that she has a limited command of the English language, but she has been in this country for 18 years or more. She had been employed for over 13 years in Ohio before she got laid off from one of her two jobs and began seeking unemployment compensation.