DANIEL MILBAUER, Applicant, v. EREZ BOOSTAN, an individual and dba AMERICAN RUNNER ATTORNEY SERVICE, uninsured; and UNINSURED EMPLOYERS FUND, Defendants.
[…] Also, UEF shall be served with any formal finding by the WCJ regarding the correct legal identity of the employer.

         Once a finding is made regarding the correct legal identity of the employer (either based on a stipulation, a notice of intention, or a trial), UEF generally will be forever bound by that finding, unless it timely seeks reconsideration. (Lab. Code, §§5900(a), 5902, 5903, 5904.) Section 5900(a) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award" may file a petition for reconsideration. (Emphasis added.) Thus, if UEF has been served with a WCAB decision that directly or indirectly aggrieves it, UEF may file a petition for reconsideration even if it has not yet been joined formally as a party. (See, Arias v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.