DANIEL MILBAUER, Applicant, v. EREZ BOOSTAN, an individual and dba AMERICAN RUNNER ATTORNEY SERVICE, uninsured; and UNINSURED EMPLOYERS FUND, Defendants.
[…] Even now, UEF's petition for reconsideration only offers argument, and UEF fails to cite to any evidence that would specifically establish that "American Runner Attorney Service, Inc.," is the correct legal identity of the employer. (As discussed above, applicant's pay stubs are captioned "American Runner Attorney Service;" they are not captioned "American Runner Attorney Service, Inc.")

         UEF's actions (or, more accurately, its inactions) in this case are in gross contravention of its duties under Yant, section 3716(d)(4), and section 3716(b), which expressly states that UEF was "created to ensure that workers who happen to be employed by illegally uninsured employers are not deprived of workers' compensation benefits." (Lab. Code, §3716(b); see also, DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 389 [58 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 290]; Flores v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 173 [39 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 290] Smith v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.