Fresno District Office
[…] (Minutes of Hearing; Summary of Evidence, February 11, 2021, p. 2.) “It is improper to seek reconsideration on an issue not presented at the trial level.” (Cottrell v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 63 Cal.Comp.Cases 760, 761 (writ den.).)
To the extent the validity of the second QME panel was raised at trial, we agree with the WCJ that the panel is invalid. As outlined by the WCJ in her Report, the second QME panel was issued in response to defendant’s July 1, 2020 replacement panel request after applicant became represented. If the employee is represented by an attorney, section 4062.2 provides the procedure to obtain a QME panel. (Lab. Code, § 4062.2.) Section 4062.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.
(b) No earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060 or the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of an objection pursuant to Sections 4061 or 4062, either party may request the assignment of a three-member panel of qualified medical evaluators to conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation. The party submitting the request shall designate the specialty of the medical evaluator, the specialty of the medical evaluator requested by the other party if it has been made known to the party submitting the request, and the specialty of the treating physician. The party submitting the request form shall serve a copy of the request form on the other party.
(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a)-(b).)
In Romero v. Costco Wholesale (2007) 72 Cal.Comp.Cases 824, the Appeals Board analyzed the application of sections 4062.1 and 4062.2 when an employee is unrepresented when a QME panel issues, but then becomes represented before receiving an evaluation by a physician from the panel. The Appeals Board panel in Romero determined that “for purposes of sections 4062.1(e) and 4062.2(e) [….] an employee has ‘received’ a comprehensive medical-legal evaluation when the employee attends and participates in the medical evaluator’s examination.”