3:16 CV 878 (JBA)
[…] An award of costs as a sanction is appropriate. The plaintiff estimates its costs from this most recent round of service and his appearance in court to be $3,255.00. The Court orders the defendant to pay these costs.
Moreover, the issuance of a civil arrest warrant is appropriate. As set forth above, the plaintiff has effected service of the Court's July 10, 2018 and August 28, 2018 orders and the deposition subpoena both through personal delivery of the documents at the defendant's residence and first class mail. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-400b(b) ("No capias shall issue against a person who has failed to comply with a discovery, turnover or protection order unless the court finds that such person has been served with a subpoena ordering him to appear in court and he has failed to so appear."); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-148e(e) ("If any person to whom a lawful subpoena is issued under any provision of this section fails without just excuse to comply with any of its terms, the court before which the cause is pending, or any judge thereof, may issue a capias and cause him to be brought