3:16 CV 878 (JBA)
[…] As set forth above, the plaintiff has effected service of the Court's July 10, 2018 and August 28, 2018 orders and the deposition subpoena both through personal delivery of the documents at the defendant's residence and first class mail. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-400b(b) ("No capias shall issue against a person who has failed to comply with a discovery, turnover or protection order unless the court finds that such person has been served with a subpoena ordering him to appear in court and he has failed to so appear."); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-148e(e) ("If any person to whom a lawful subpoena is issued under any provision of this section fails without just excuse to comply with any of its terms, the court before which the cause is pending, or any judge thereof, may issue a capias and cause him to be brought before such court or judge, as the case may be, and, if the person subpoenaed refuses to comply with said subpoena, such court or judge may commit him to jail until he signifies his willingness to comply with it."). "In order to issue a capias, the court must find that a lawful subpoena was issued and that the person subpoenaed lacked a just excuse to comply with it." Micalizzi v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., No. 3:06-CV-00059VLB, 2008 WL 2410408, at *2 (D. Conn. June 12, 2008).