Daniel B. v. Kristie K. (In re D.R.B.)
[…] Petitioner maintains that the December 2021 retroactive child support award was entirely unanticipated and given the circumstances of this case and the parties' long history of reserving support, a lengthy retroactive support award that resulted in such a substantial arrearage was an abuse of discretion. Petitioner seeks entry of a prospective child support award only.

¶ 76 A circuit court is authorized to order retroactive child support payments pursuant to section 510(a) of the IMDMA. In re Marriage of Pratt, 2014 IL App (1st) 130465, ¶ 16. Section 510(a) states that, "the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2020). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the filing of the motion for modification is the earliest date to which retroactive modification applies.