Daniel B. v. Kristie K. (In re D.R.B.)
[…] Petitioner further maintains that despite the court's notation that it probably unnecessarily limited the scope of those pleadings found not to be emergencies, the court did not reconsider or modify that limitation. He concludes that the circuit court therefore abused its discretion in awarding fees for the additional filings not covered by its ruling.

¶ 80 In relevant part, section 508(b) of the IMDMA provides:

"If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020).

The circuit court has discretion to determine whether to award attorney fees and we will not disturb that decision unless the court has abused that discretion. In re Marriage of Davis, 2019 IL App (3d) 170389, ¶ 22.