No. 77420-4-I
[…] ¶12 Global Proceeds filed a motion for revision, which the trial court denied. Global Proceeds appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
RCW 61.24.080 Distribution of Surplus Funds
¶13 In this case, the trial court based its decision solely on documentary evidence, declarations, and memoranda of law. Therefore, this court stands in the same position as the trial court and reviews the decision de novo. Morgan v. City of Federal Way, 166 Wash.2d 747, 753, 213 P.3d 596 (2009).
¶14 The Deed of Trust Act (DTA) provides for distribution of surplus funds from a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. RCW 61.24.080(3). "Interests in, or liens or claims against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property, as determined by the court." RCW 61.24.080(3). A party seeking disbursement of surplus funds must file a motion with the superior court holding the deposited funds. RCW 61.24.080(3). The priority of competing creditor rights is determined by the order in which the liens attached to the property.