23-cv-0981-BAS-DDL
[…] Therefore, the Court will not consider it here.
2. Section 632.7 of CIPA
Plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege a claim for violating Section 632.7 of CIPA. “[C]ourts applying § 632.7 have characterized the statute as prohibiting the intentional recording of any communication without the consent of all parties where one of the parties is using a cellular or cordless phone.” McCabe v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc., No. 12-cv-4818 NC, 2014 WL 465750, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2014). Section 632.7(a) states:
Every person who, without the consent of all the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a land telephone, two cordless telephones and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fineCal. Penal Code § 632.7.