Civil Action 22-4607
[…] See Caboni v. General Motors Corp., 398 F.3d 357, 361 (5th Cir. 2005) (“[T]he claimant in an LPLA products liability claim has the burden of proving every element of the claim.” (citing La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.54(D)). First, they argue that plaintiff cannot prove that they were the manufacturers of the subject vehicle so as to be liable under the LPLA. See Ayala v. Enerco Group, Inc., 569 Fed.Appx. 241, 245 (5th Cir. 2014) (“The LPLA does not provide a cause of action against sellers of products not falling under the LPLA's definition of ‘manufacturer.'” (citing La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53)). The LPLA defines a manufacturer as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1). “Manufacturing a product” under the Act “means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.” Id.