CIVIL 23-1225 (RJL)
[…] Oct. 10, 2019)). Here, plaintiffs have been waiting approximately 17 to 24 months. This delay is reasonable under the circumstances and by comparison to similar student-visa cases. See, e.g., Shen, 2021 WL 1246025, at *8 (holding that a 21-month delay in the adjudication of an F-l student visa was not unreasonable); Ahmadi v. Scharpf, No. 23-cv-953, 2024 WL 551542, at *5 (D.D.C. Feb. 12, 2024) (holding that a 21-month delay in the adjudication of a J-l visa was not unreasonable). The reasonableness of this delay is further informed by the applicability of 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a), which requires the- Secretary of State to make a finding that each plaintiff “does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States” before issuing them visas. Accordingly, the first two TRAC factors favor defendants.
2. TRAC Factor 4
The fourth factor considers the effect that a ruling in plaintiffs' favor would have on the agency's competing priorities.