CIVIL 23-1225 (RJL)
[…] Pompeo, 513 F.Supp.3d 132, 148 (D.D.C. 2021), and the first TRAC factor is considered the “most important” of the six, In re Core Commc 'ns Inc., 531 F.3d 849, 855 (D.C. Cir. 2008). In analyzing these factors, the Court must determine “whether the agency's response time complies with an existing specified schedule and whether it is governed by an identifiable rationale.” Ctr. for Sci. in the Pub. Int. v. FDA, 74 F.Supp.3d 295, 300 (D.D.C. 2014).
To support their argument that Congress has mandated an applicable timeline, plaintiffs point to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress . . . that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of .this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.” See Pls.' Opp'n at 7. However, this language is “aspirational, rather than mandatory,” Shen, 2021 WL 1246025, at *8, and it is also not clear that it applies to the application processing at issue here. See Murway v.