MOHAMMED DANESH-BAHREINI et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. JP MORGAN CHASE, N.A., et al, Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Counsel's letter acknowledged that respondents engaged in "loan modification activity," but appears to challenge the good faith of that activity because the applications were turned down. In any event, we need not further consider appellants' challenge to the court's reliance upon a judicial admission, as the court expressly stated that its decision was based not on this ground but on "defendant's substantial compliance with the statutory requirements."
Appellant's second cause of action was based on section 2923.6. At all times relevant to this action, section 2923.6, subdivision (a), provided: "The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a [pooling] and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. [¶] Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis." Section 2923.6 further stated, "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." (§ 2923.6, subd. (b).)