Dane v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] On March 27, 2013, the court entered a stipulated order and judgment of dismissal. The notice of entry of order and judgment was filed on April 3, 2013.

On April 8, 2013, plaintiff filed a notice of appeal.

On August 12, 2014, we affirmed the trial court's judgment in a nonpublished opinion. (Dane v. City of Santa Rosa, supra, A138355.) On October 29, 2014, our Supreme Court granted review. On August 9, 2017, following its decision in Weatherford, the Supreme Court transferred the matter back to this court for reconsideration in light of Weatherford.

DISCUSSION

I.

Section 526a, which confers standing to bring suit as a taxpayer, provides in relevant part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein."

In Weatherford, our Supreme Court described the question before it as "how to read the phrase 'who is assessed for and is liable to pay . . . or, has paid, a tax therein'—a phrase in section 526a that we have not previously construed."