Dane v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] The complaint alleged, in essence, that defendants "impound vehicles in circumstances where Vehicle Code section 14602.6 does not allow it, and provide post-seizure notice and an administrative hearing process which violate procedural due process guarantees."

Vehicle Code section 14602.6 provides: "Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650) of Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days."