In re the termination of parental rights to R.B., a person under the age of 18: v. J.B., Respondent-Appellant. Dane County, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] The court acknowledged that R.B. and J.B. love one another, suggesting a substantial relationship between the two, but said that there had not been evidence that J.B. had substantial relationships with J.B.'s family members. The court said that R.B.'s wishes "were articulated through" the GAL, who recommended termination. The court said that R.B. had not "had long separations" from J.B. because there had been "some visits," but also that R.B. had lived with his foster family for four years, which was "almost half of his life."
See WIS. STAT. § 48.81(3) (a child may be adopted if "[t]he parental rights of one of the child's parents with respect to the child have been terminated ... and the child's other parent is deceased").
¶16 The circuit court placed particular emphasis on the factor of whether termination would permit the child to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship, saying that it took stability "very serious[ly]."