Dane Cnty. v. A.S. (In re Guardianship & Protective Placement of A.S.)
[…] The hospital also sought the appointment of a permanent guardian, and it nominated an agent to act as guardian of A.S.'s person and estate.

The circuit court appointed a temporary guardian following a June 2023 hearing. A.S. does not challenge that decision on appeal.

¶4 Along with the petitions, the hospital filed a form document titled "Examining Physician's or Psychologist's Report." See WIS. STAT. § 54.36(1) ("Whenever it is proposed to appoint a guardian on the ground that a proposed ward allegedly has incompetency ..., a physician or psychologist, or both, shall examine the proposed ward and furnish a written report stating the physician or psychologist's professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have incapacity ...."). The report was filled out by Maryam Zamanian, M.D., who was A.S.'s physician during this and a prior hospital stay. Throughout this opinion, we refer to the report that Zamanian provided as the "examining physician's report" and, occasionally, as the "report."