Dane Cnty. v. A.S. (In re Guardianship & Protective Placement of A.S.)
[…] Id., ¶4. Therese argued that the psychologist's report and testimony were inadmissible because the opinions were based on the hearsay opinions of other medical professionals, and that she had been deprived of the statutory right to cross-examine those other professionals. Id.; see also WIS. STAT. § 54.42(2) ("The proposed ward ... has the right to present and cross-examine witnesses, including any physician or licensed psychologist who reports to the court concerning the proposed ward.").

¶15 We concluded that the examining psychologist's report and testimony were admissible, and that Therese had not been deprived of her statutory right to cross-examine the professional on whose medical opinion the proposed guardianship was based.