Dane Cnty. v. A.S. (In re Guardianship & Protective Placement of A.S.)
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Although A.S. does not make any separate argument that pertains to the petition for protective placement, we understand that, if we were to reverse the guardianship order, it might follow that the protective placement order would also be reversed. See WIS. STAT. § 55.075(3).

¶11 As stated, WIS. STAT. § 54.36(1) addresses the report that must be furnished by an examining physician or psychologist in the course of a guardianship proceeding. As relevant here, § 54.36(1) provides that "a physician ... shall examine the proposed ward and furnish a written report stating the physician's ... professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have incapacity." It further provides that, "[p]rior to the examination on which the report is based," the proposed ward should be informed that any statements they make "may be used as a basis for a finding of incompetency," and that the proposed ward "has a right to refuse to participate in the examination,