2023AP1946 2023AP1947
[…] See § 48.426(c). The court's decision is discretionary, and will be affirmed so long as the court "employs a rational thought process based on an examination of the facts and an application of the correct standard of law." Julie A.B., 255 Wis.2d 170, ¶43.
See also WIS. STAT. § 48.81(2) (a child may be adopted if "[t]he parental rights of both of the child's parents with respect to the child have been terminated").
¶33 At the conclusion of the disposition hearing here, the circuit court addressed each of these factors and determined that termination was in the children's best interest.