No. 2014AP2291.
[…] ¶ 10 With regard to the second period of alleged abandonment, D .M. asserts in conclusory fashion that the County “never allowed [D.M.] to visit with [D.L.]” However, Hokkanen testified at trial that during this time, D.M. could have attended visits with D.L., but that D.M. did not do so, and the County presented evidence that Hokkanen offered D.M. visitation time with D.L. during that time period, but that D.M. declined that visitation.
¶ 11 D.M. next contends that her trial counsel performed deficiently by failing to argue that Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) is unconstitutional as applied to her. Section 48.415(6) addresses the failure to assume parental responsibility and it provides that the “[f]ailure to assume parental responsibility ... shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” A “substantial parental relationship” means “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Sec. 48.415(6)(b).
¶ 12 D.M. argues that her trial counsel should have argued that Wis.