No. 86-CV-3984-DT.
[…] Id. § 2805(b)(2).
4. The burden of proving the termination of the franchise agreement rests with Dandy, the franchisee. Knight, as the franchisor, bears the burden of establishing, as an affirmative defense to the issuance of the injunction, that such termination was permitted under Section 2802(b) or 2803. Id. § 2805(c); Marks v. Shell Oil Co., 643 F. Supp. 1050, 1053 (E.D.Mich. 1986).
5. Section 2802(b) and (c) list the affirmative defenses available to a franchisor. Section 2802(b)(2)(C) provides:
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
. . . .
(C) The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence —
(i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title; or
(ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant to section 2804(b)(1) of this title.
(emphasis added)
6. Subsection (c) lists twelve events that are both relevant to the franchise relationship and conclusively presumed to be reasonable. Russo v. Texaco, Inc., 808 F.2d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 1986). Knight seeks termination of the franchise agreement under § 2802(c)(10):
(c) As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term "an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable" includes events such as —
. . . .
(10) willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels or other trademark violations by the franchisee;
. . . .
7. Knight's letter of July 18, 1986, constituted a notice of termination under the PMPA.