Civil Action 22-00491 (GC) (TJB)
[…] Barbee v. Amira Nature Foods, Ltd., Civ. No. 21-12894, 2023 WL 4627744, at *4 (D.N.J. July 19, 2023) (quoting Matrixx Initiatives, Inc. v. Siracusano, 563 U.S. 27, 37-38 (2011)).
New Jersey's Uniform Securities Law creates a cause of action against any person who “[o]ffers, sells or purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission).” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-71(a)(2). A claimant must show that the defendant “knew of the untruth or omission and intended to deceive the buyer” and that the buyer suffered a loss. Id. § 49:3-71(b)(1)-(2).
Courts analyzing NJUSL claims have relied on federal case law. See, e.g., Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Am. Metals Exch.