Dando v. West Wind Corp.
[…] Furthermore, we are not convinced that the Greenberg decision is erroneous.

The trial court, accordingly, did not err in determining that the filing period for the chattel mortgage here involved commenced to run from July 27, 1960, the date it was signed and acknowledged by the mortgagor.

Appellant's second challence directed to the trial court's decision springs from the fact that the tenth day, following the July 27, 1960, "execution date" date, fell on a Saturday, August 6, 1960. This computation is reached by application of the statutory rule announced in RCW 1.12.040, which provides:

The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.