No. 10 C 1940.
[…] To determine whether the claimant has a disability in accordance with the Social Security Regulations, the Commissioner uses a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether the plaintiff: (1) is engaged in substantial gainful activity; (2) has a severe impairment; (3) has a medically severe impairment that meets or equals an impairment in the Listing of Impairments in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P. App. 1; (4) has a sufficient residual functional capacity (RFC) to perform her past work; and (5) has a sufficient RFC to perform other work in the national economy. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a) (disability insurance benefits claims).
"Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). "Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).
RFC is an assessment of the claimant's ability to perform sustained work-related physical and mental activities in light of her impairments. SSR 96-8p.