Dancer v. Bryce Corporation
[…] The Defendant never alleged that this was reason for her termination. Plaintiff was never made a promise that the employee handbook would supercede the at-will employment doctrine. Even if the Plaintiff could maintain that the handbook constituted a promise that she detrimentally relied upon, she fails to meet the injustice prong. Plaintiff was an at-will employee and she was not fired solely because she reported complaints. Thus, Plaintiff's claim for promissory estoppel is without merit and Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

3. Defamation Claim

Section 71-5-131 of the Mississippi Code provides:

All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, from the employer or the employee to each other or the department or any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis of any suit for slander or libel in any court of the State of Mississippi unless the same be false in fact and maliciously written, sent, delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this chapter.