12-13-2023
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff filed a complaint in February 2020 alleging that, after he served as an informant in an investigation that led to defendant being convicted of various felonies, defendant registered a website at http://www.christopherdancel.com and posted defamatory and private information regarding plaintiff. Plaintiff asserted causes of action for libel per se, violation of the common law right of publicity and against misappropriation, and violation of Business and Professions Code section 17525, subdivision (a).
Business and Professions Code section 17525, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person, with a bad faith intent, to register, traffic in, or use a domain or subdomain name that is identical or confusingly similar to . . . [¶] (1) The personal name of another living person or deceased personality, without regard to the goods or services of the parties."
A. Subpoenas and Motions to Quash