12-13-2023
[…] Because plaintiff's briefing on appeal does not address the trial court's April 11, 2022, order denying the ex parte application filed on April 7, 2022, any claim of error with respect to this ruling is forfeited. (Foxen v. Carpenter (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 284, 295.) The same holds true concerning the appearance attorney's "notification to the court" that the attorney of record was unavailable on April 11, 2022.
B. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Granting Defendant's Motions to Quash Plaintiff's DOJ and LAPD Subpoenas
Section 1985.3 sets forth procedural requirements governing subpoenas for personal records of a consumer. Among other things, the subpoenaing party must provide notice to the consumer "[a]t least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the records ...." (§ 1985.3, subd. (b)(3).) By its own terms, section 1985.3 does not include subpoenas directed to law enforcement agencies (§ 1985.3, subd. (a)(1)). But section 1985.4 makes its procedural requirements applicable to plaintiff's subpoenas to DOJ and LAPD.