12-13-2023
[…] B. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Granting Defendant's Motions to Quash Plaintiff's DOJ and LAPD Subpoenas
Section 1985.3 sets forth procedural requirements governing subpoenas for personal records of a consumer. Among other things, the subpoenaing party must provide notice to the consumer "[a]t least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the records ...." (§ 1985.3, subd. (b)(3).) By its own terms, section 1985.3 does not include subpoenas directed to law enforcement agencies (§ 1985.3, subd. (a)(1)). But section 1985.4 makes its procedural requirements applicable to plaintiff's subpoenas to DOJ and LAPD.
Section 1985.4 provides that "[t]he procedures set forth in Section 1985.3 are applicable to a subpoena duces tecum for records containing 'personal information,' as defined in Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code that are otherwise exempt from public disclosure under a provision listed in Section 7920.505 of the Government Code that are maintained by a state or local agency as defined in Section 7920.510 or 7920.540 of the Government Code. For the purposes of this section, . . . 'consumer' means . . . any . . . natural person...." Here, the records in question are maintained by state and local agencies covered by the statute. (Gov. Code §§ 7920.510, subd. (h) ["[a]ny . . . agency" of a city], 7920.540, subd.