12-13-2023
[…] This alone justifies the trial court's decision to grant defendant's motions to quash. (Bd. of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011, 1037 ["Where, as here, a state agency is served with a subpoena seeking personal information that does not comply with the consumer notice provisions, disclosure of the personal information would violate the law"]; Sasson v. Katash (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 119, 125 [holding that a party's "admitted failure to follow the notice and time procedures set forth in [section 1985.3] justified the exclusion of the requested documents" when the party asked a witness to produce them at trial]; see also § 1985.3, subd. (k) ["Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum"].)
In addition, the trial court's balancing of defendant's privacy interest against plaintiff's competing interests was not an abuse of discretion. (See, e.g., Denari v.