No. 30 54 10
[…] DSL was closed and the RTC was appointed receiver of its assets on July 12, 1991. At that point, any prior oral side agreement between DSL and the defendant that prior payments for less than the full amount of the principal and interest satisfied the loan and that it would not be pursued by the bank, was unenforceable against the RTC under D'Oench, Duhme Co. v. FDIC, supra, and 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).
The federal statute as a codification of prior law is controlling on this issue. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC or RTC] Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution shall be valid against the [FDIC or RTC] Corporation unless such agreement —
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
An agreement made between a bank and a borrower that the bank will take a reduced amount in satisfaction of a debt is binding on the RTC after it takes over the bank if one of two conditions exist: (1) the agreement which reduces or defeats the interest of the RTC in an asset (such as a note) meets the four requirements in the statute, or (2) the instrument signed by the borrower is not an asset acquired by the RTC when it takes over the bank. While the payoff statement relied upon by the defendant is in writing, it is unsigned and it does not meet the other requirements in the statute, and does not amount to a written agreement signed by DSL and the defendant. There is also no proof that the agreement was kept as an official record or that any agreement was approved by the board of directors or the loan committee of DSL and that approval of an agreement is reflected in their minutes. The affidavit submitted by an officer of the RTC at the bank indicates that the four statutory requirements were not met.