No. 31 41 92
[…] Bransfield v. Relihan, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 433, 433-34 (September 24, 1990, Meadow, J.), citing Royal School Laboratories, Inc. v. Town of Watertown, 358 F.2d 813, 815 (2nd Cir. 1966). "The basis for an action of interpleader is the existence of conflicting claims to property in the hands of a stakeholder. In the absence of evidence of conflicting claims, no basis for an interpleader action exists." Commercial Discount Co. v. Plainfield, 120 Conn. 274, 278-79.
Section 47-10 of the General Statutes provides, inter alia, that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. . . ."