No. 31 41 92
[…] Town of Watertown, 358 F.2d 813, 815 (2nd Cir. 1966). "The basis for an action of interpleader is the existence of conflicting claims to property in the hands of a stakeholder. In the absence of evidence of conflicting claims, no basis for an interpleader action exists." Commercial Discount Co. v. Plainfield, 120 Conn. 274, 278-79.
Section 47-10 of the General Statutes provides, inter alia, that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. . . ."
Section 49-10 recites: "Whenever any debt or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment or interest in a lease, as security for the debt or obligation, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall vest in the assignee. . . ."
"`A lease is, in effect, a conveyance of an interest in the leased premises.'" Webel v.