Danam v. Ariz. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Danam filed his motion 55 days after filing his notice of appeal. Even though he was representing himself, he still was required to comply with applicable procedural rules. See Flynn, 243 Ariz. at 83, ¶ 24.

¶36 Timeliness aside, the superior court also did not abuse its discretion by denying Danam's motion because he failed to "identif[y] why new evidence and/or witnesses [were] required in order for the Court to make its determination on appeal." See A.R.S. § 12-910(A) (instructing court to hold evidentiary hearing "to the extent necessary to make the determination required by subsection E") (emphasis added).

F. The Board and the Superior Court Did Not Violate Danam's Free-Speech Rights.

¶37 Danam argues the Board and superior court violated his rights to free speech under the federal and state constitutions. See generally U.S. Const. amend. I; Ariz.