Dana v. Lofts at 1234 Condo. Ass'n
[…] Id. at p. 6; R.R. at 841a.

Section 6.1.2 falls under Article VI of the Bylaws, which is titled "Compliance and Default." (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 868a.) Section 6.1.2 provides that, "[i]n any proceeding arising out of any alleged default by a Unit Owner[,] the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover the costs of such preceding and such reasonable attorney[s'] fees as may be determined by the [trial] court." Id.

Section 1726(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 1726(a)(1), provides that attorneys' fees generally "are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by [S]ection 2503[.]"

Section 2503(6), (7), and (9) provides as follows:

The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
. . . .