No. 108,132.
[…] He contends that serving the Department's general counsel was proper under K.S.A. 60–205(b)(1), which states that if a party is represented by an attorney, service must be made on the attorney unless the court orders service on the party. But that statute applies to service of pleadings and other papers. It does not apply to service of process to commence an action. See K.S.A. 60–304; Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Pastine, 281 Kan. 1266, 1272–73, 136 P.3d 457 (2006).
Finally, Gulick argues service was effective under K.S.A. 60–203(c), which states that “[t]he filing of an entry of appearance has the same effect as service.” Gulick argues his case is distinguishable from Kuhn, 47 Kan.App.2d 241, because there was no evidence in Kuhn that the defendant's attorney ever entered an appearance.