No. 108,132.
[…] Furthermore, a defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is only waived when it is not timely asserted as a defense. See K.S.A. 60–212(h); Haley v. Hershberger, 207 Kan. 459, 465, 485 P.2d 1321 (1971), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Myers v. Board of Jackson County Comm'rs, 280 Kan. 869, 127 P.3d 319 (2006). Here, the Department properly asserted the defense in its responsive pleading.
Gulick next argues that K.S.A. 60–203(b) saves his claim from being time barred because he had 90 days from the time the court found his service to be improper to obtain valid service. K.S.A. 60–203(b) states:
“If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.”
In Grimmett v. Burke, 21 Kan.App.2d 638, 647–48, 906 P.2d 156 (1995), rev. denied 259 Kan. 927 (1996), the court determined that the following factors must exist before K.S.A. 60–203(b) can apply: