Damron v. Choctaw Nation Judicial
[…] The Court has carefully reviewed the record and construes Plaintiff's pleadings liberally. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972). This relaxed standard, however, does not relieve his burden of alleging sufficient facts on which a recognized legal claim could be based. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991).

The Court finds Plaintiff has improperly presented his claims in a civil rights complaint under to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. To challenge the validity of a tribal-court conviction or sentence, he should present his claims in a habeas corpus petition pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”). Federal courts, however, mandate that two prerequisites be satisfied before they will hear a habeas petition filed under Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA): the petitioner must be in custody, and the petitioner must first exhaust tribal remedies. 25 U.S.C.A. § 1303. See Gilliland v.