C.A. PP 14-3437 PP 14-3436 PP 14-4885 PP 15-1580 PP 15-4333
[…] Malinou avers that such an action would be improper before his appeals are tried before a jury. Consequently, Mr. Malinou argues that both of Appellees' motions should be denied.
Rule 81 reads: "Applicability of rules:
"(a) To What Proceees do not apply during the process and pleading stages to the following proceedings:
"[A] Probate apdings Applicable.
"(1) These rulpeals . . . "
Generally, a party can request a jury trial to resolve factual issues raised in a probate appeal pursuant to § 33-23-10, which states that "[t]he appellant may, in the reasons of appeal, claim a trial by jury of any factual dispute or issue raised in his or her reasons of appeal." It is noteworthy, however, that Appellees' motion seeking dismissal pursuant to Rule 41(b)(2) does not involve the merits of Mr. Malinou's case.
Mr. Malinou also takes time to discuss how he believes the aforementioned guardianship proceedings played a role in Yolanda D'Amore's death.