C.A. PP 14-3437 PP 14-3436 PP 14-4885 PP 15-1580 PP 15-4333
[…] Malinou representing the D'Amore sisters and of the fees taken; yet Mr. Malinou could not provide such information. Id. at 25:3-24. In addition, some of these funds were taken by Mr. Malinou prior to coming into possession of the $133,107.33 by Ms. Laferriere. The sources of these funds have not been identified.
See G.L. 1956 § 8-6-1, which states, in pertinent part, that the Supreme and Superior Courts shall have the power "to punish, by fine or imprisonment, or both, all contempts of their authority."; see also Town of Coventry v. Baird Props., LLC., 13 A.3d 614, 621 (R.I. 2011) (explaining that "[t]he authority to find a party in civil contempt is among the inherent powers of our courts" (internal citation omitted).