Civil Action 22-1033-BAJ-EWD
[…] But, the proposed Third Amended Notice of Removal stops short of establishing Brightwood Capital Fund III Holdings, LP's (and, thus, Brightwood Capital Fund II Holdings SPV-3, LLC's) citizenship because it does not identify Brightwood Capital Fund III Holdings, LP's limited partner or allege the limited partner's citizenship in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) and (c). Because the citizenship allegations as to Action Resource are still deficient, the Court will deny Third Coast's Third Motion for Leave.
Nonetheless, 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that “[d]effective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” “Section 1653 ‘is liberally construed to allow a party to cure technical defects, including the failure to specifically allege the citizenship of parties.'” Amendments under § 1653 may occur even after the thirty-day period for removing an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) has expired.