DAMM v. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INS.
[…] The jury apportioned causal negligence as follows: Deere, 13%; Damm Farms, 27%; Damm, 60%. Damm moved for a new trial on the grounds that there were errors in the trial and in the interest of justice. The trial court denied the motion and entered judgment dismissing Damm's complaint and awarding Deere and American Family costs. Damm appeals.

Given this apportionment, Damm was not entitled to recover any part of the $740,000 in damages awarded by the jury for his injuries from either defendant. See § 895.045(1), Stats. ("Contributory negligence does not bar recovery . . . if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.").

Deere Company filed a respondent's brief in this appeal, as did American Family Mutual Insurance Company on behalf of itself and its insured, Damm Farms, Inc.