Damien v. J.G.
[…] The court is advised and it is not disputed that Mr. G., the mother's husband, is listed as both girls' father on their birth certificates. Indeed, he is legally presumptively the father of the girls by virtue of his marriage to the mother

. Furthermore, the children have resided with the G's throughout their lives. It is black letter law that the marital presumption, applicable here is, however, a rebuttable presumption. Mr. Damien (Petitioner) seeks to rebut that marital presumption via this proceeding.

.Domestic Relations Law, section 24(a), states in its pertinent part that:


A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage ... is the legitimate child of both birth parents ....

MOTION TO DISMISS PATERNITY PETITIONS

The attorney for the children has moved to dismiss Mr.