CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-06091
[…] See Potts v. City of Philadelphia, 224 F. Supp. 2d 919, 934 (E.D. Pa. 2002) ("A police officer, after all, is not obligated 'to conduct a mini-trial' before arresting a suspect.").
Under Pennsylvania law, a person is guilty of forgery if, with the intent to defraud, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud, he "alters any writing of another without his authority." 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 4101(a). As used in the statute, a "writing" may "include[ ] printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, electronic signatures and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification." 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 4101(b). The statute encompasses counterfeit money and was drafted to focus the offense upon falsity as to genuineness or authenticity rather than merely the falsity of any statement contained in a legitimate document. 14 West's Pa. Prac., Crim.