692 EDA 2023 J-A01037-24
[…] One of these issues, Covanta's contention that the cost of medical marijuana cannot be recovered as medical expense damages, however, will necessarily arise at retrial of this case. We therefore address that issue at this time in the interest of judicial economy.
Covanta argues that the cost of medical marijuana is not recoverable as damages because Section 2102 of the Medical Marijuana Act, 35 P.S. § 10231.2102, limits the obligation to pay for medical marijuana and marijuana is illegal under federal law. Appellant's Brief at 51. Neither of these arguments has merit.
Section 2102 of the Medical Marijuana Act provides: "Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana." 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. An award of medical marijuana damages against Covanta cannot violate Section 2102 because Covanta is neither an insurer nor a health plan and the medical marijuana claim is a tort damages award, not a direction to provide insurance coverage.