C.A. PC-2012-0403
[…] Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are barred by G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2, which prohibits direct action against insurers of an alleged tortfeasor. Maczuga v. Am. Universal Ins. Co., 92 R.I. 76, 80, 166 A.2d 227, 229-30 (1960) ("the legislature has placed a restraint on suits directly against the insurer [in § 27-7-2]"). Plaintiff objects, arguing that claims against Defendants survive under the exception to § 27-7-2 that allows direct claims against insurers of tortfeasors that have filed for bankruptcy. Sec. 27-7-2.4.
Rhode Island law generally bars direct actions against the insurer of an alleged tortfeasor. § 27-7-2; see also Mendez v. Brites, 849 A.2d 329, 340 n.2 (R.I. 2004) ("[a]n injured party . . . in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant"). Instead, § 27-7-2 provides that "[t]he injured party . . . having obtained judgment against the insured alone, may proceed on that judgment in a separate action against the insurer." The First Circuit has interpreted this statute to extend to insurers of dissolved corporations. Carreiro v. Rhodes Gill & Co., Ltd., 68 F.3d 1443, 1450 (1st Cir. 1995) (adopting the district court's determination that "§ 27-7-2 does not permit a direct action against the insurer of a dissolved corporation").
The Legislature has carved out limited exceptions to § 27-7-2. First, the statute permits a plaintiff to join an insurer directly as a defendant "[i]f the officer serving any process against the insured shall return that process 'non est inventus,' or where before suit has been brought and probate proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died." Sec. 27-7-2. More significantly,