D'Amico v. 56 Leonard LLC
[…] Moreover, "because exclusions in the [General Commercial Liability policy] rendered that policy inapplicable to the loss, the antisubrogation rule does not apply in that case" (North Star Reins. Corp v Continental Ins. Co., 82 NY2d 281, 296 [1993]; see also ELRAC, Inc. v Ward, 96 NY2d 58, 78 [2001] [antisubrogation rule did not apply where exclusions rendered policy inapplicable to the loss], citing North Star Reins. Corp. v Continental Ins. Co., 82 NY2d at 296).

Thus, defendants' third-party claims are not barred by the antisubrogation rule.

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) provides, in relevant part:

"1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction . . . of a building . . ., purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the
promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract . . . issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision snail not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent."

LEA asserts that the contractual indemnification/hold harmless clause in the LL/LEA subcontract is overly broad and violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1.

Article 11, Indemnification, of the LL/LEA subcontract provides, as relevant: