DAMIANO v. UNIVERSAL GYM EQUIP
[…] Cf. Doerfer Div. of CCA v. Nicol, 359 N.W.2d 428, 437 (Iowa 1984) (noting commissioner's reliance on employee's "complete lack of motivation" in obtaining employment).

We conclude the deputy commissioner's determination that Damiano sustained only a twenty percent industrial disability is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.

IV. Penalty Benefits

Damiano finally argues the commissioner should have awarded him penalty benefits on the ground Universal unreasonably terminated payment of his disability benefits. Iowa Code section 86.13 governs payment of penalty benefits. It states in pertinent part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter . . . up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

The parties agree the standard for determining whether the employer unreasonably delayed or denied benefits is whether the claim was "fairly debatable." Christensen v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 554 N.W.2d 254, 260 (Iowa 1996).