Damian v. Bucks of Am., LLC
[…] The prevailing party nevertheless must still present adequate evidence to enable a court to determine the specific costs incurred. Loranger, 10 F.3d at 784. Plaintiff has not made the requisite showing here because her exemplification and copy costs records are largely redacted. See Dkt. 90-6 at 1-10. Plaintiff may present unredacted records to prove these costs. The records should also make clear that Plaintiff did not incur any of these costs in separate receivership actions.

V. Witness Fees

28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) provides that “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.” The Eleventh Circuit has found that such fees “may be taxed against the losing party unless the court otherwise directs.” Morrison v. Reichhold Chemicals, Inc., 97 F.3d 460, 463 (11th Cir. 1996). Plaintiff request $40 in witness fees. Once again, however, Plaintiff's records are inconclusive.