8911-05.
[…] The attorney for defendant Tera Baker maintains the plaintiff's allegations regarding the codefendant Incorporated Village of Freeport do not have any legal bearing on the defendant Tera Baker's prima facie entitlement to summary judgment because the defendant Tera Baker was under no legal duty to anticipate the plaintiff would fail to see a traffic sign irrespective of the reason why the plaintiff failed to see it. The attorney for defendant Tera Baker contends this motion should be granted, and the plaintiff's complaint dismissed as to the defendant Tera Baker. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway