Dambrosio v. Comcast Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs further contend that, if the Arbitration Agreements are enforceable, their clauses are not retroactive in nature and, therefore, do not apply to claims that arose before the Agreements came into effect. Comcast asserts that these issues should not be analyzed under state law because the Cable Television Consumer Protection Act (the "Cable Act"), 47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq., preempts state law in this area.

A. Preemption

Comcast argues that, because it is a cable operator, the validity of the Arbitration Agreements is governed by the Cable Act. Section 552(c) states that "[a] cable operator may provide notice of service and rate changes to subscribers using any reasonable written means at its sole discretion." Id. The regulations implementing the Cable Act further provide that "the cable operator shall notify subscribers 30 days in advance of any significant changes in the [conditions of subscription.]" 47 C.F.R. § 76.1603(b).